OUR COOKIES POLICY

This Cookies Policy explains how Esk Glazing Limited uses cookies and other tracking technologies through our website https://www.eskglazing.co.uk (our "Website"). This Cookies Policy is to be read alongside our Privacy Policy which explains how we use personal Information https://www.eskglazing.co.uk/privacypolicy.html If you do not accept our use of cookies please disable them following our guidance below.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Web cookies are small files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by a website when you visit it. They contain details of your browsing history on that website and distinguish you from other users.

Cookies send data back to the originating website on each subsequent visit or allow another website to recognise the cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device and, for instance, remember your preferences and generally improve your on line user experience.

Like most websites, we use cookies. Although this Cookies Policy refers to the general term "cookie", this is the main method used by this website to store information, the browser's local storage space is also used for the same purpose and we may use other tracking technologies through this website such as web beacons.

As a result, the information included in this Cookie Policy is likewise applicable to all such tracking technologies that we use. You can find out more about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

1. To let you do things on our Website - for example, cookies enable you to move from page to page on the website.


2. To collect anonymous statistics - the information collected by cookies enables us to improve the website through usage figures and patterns. For example, it is really useful to see which pages of the website - and therefore which of our services - are the most popular and how users are interacting with them.


3. To improve your experience of our website - for example, to prevent you having to re-enter details when you have already done so, or by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily.


4. Measuring how cost-effective our advertising is - we need to watch our advertising spend carefully. Cookies are used to help us see how many people who click our adverts go on to do something further and to help make advertising content more relevant to your interests.


TYPES OF COOKIES USED BY ESK GLAZING LIMITED

l. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website.


2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.


3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you.


4. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information (in an anonymised form) with third parties for this purpose.


Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

WEBSITE COOKIE ACCEPTANCE

By clicking 'don't show this again button when you visited the website you have consented to our use of cookies as updated from time to time. In particular, you consent to cookies being stored on your computer and/or mobile device (unless rejected or disabled by your browser).


TURNING COOKIES OFF

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, most browsers let you tum off either all or third-party cookies. What you are able to do depends on which browser you are using. If you do not accept our use of cookies as set out above, please set your browser to reject cookies. However, please be aware that this may impair or limit your ability to use our website. The option to do this is usually found in the options, settings or preferences menu of your browser or mobile device. You may opt-out of Google's analytics cookies by visiting Google's opt-out page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout Click on the links below to find out how to change your cookie settings in:
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Chrome
Safari
Opera
iPhone and iPad
Samsung UPDATING OUR COOKIE POLICY We may update our use of cookies from time to time and consequently, we may update this Cookies Policy. We, therefore, recommend that you check this Cookies Policy regularly.


 


Our PRIVACY Policy

INTRODUCTION

Editor photo

INTRODUCTION 

We, Esk Glazing Limited are incorporated in Scotland carrying on as a business as suppliers of

glazing and uPVC products. The Company Number is 246419 and having its registered office at

Margaret House, Sir William Smith Road, Arbroath, Angus, DD11 3RD.

We want to give you the best possible experience to ensure that you enjoy our service today,

tomorrow, and in the future. ln order to provide our services to you and to promote our business,

we will need to collect and process certain personal information about you.

That said, your privacy and the security of your personal data is, and will always be, enormously

important to us. So, we want to transparently explain how and why we gather, store, share and use

your personal data - as well as outline the controls and choices you have around when and how

you choose to share your personal data.

That is our objective, and this Privacy Policy will explain exactly what we mean in further detail

below.

ABOUT THIS POLICY 

This Policy sets out the essential details relating to your personal data relationship with Esk

Glazing Ltd. The Policy applies to all Esk Products and Services.

Our Privacy Policy is designed to provide transparency into our privacy practices and principles.

We've done our best to write this policy in simple, clear terms, but if you're not familiar with

terms like personal information, cookies, IP address, pixel tags and browsers please contact our

Data Protection Officer. (Craig Irons) using the contact form provided on each page of our website

for further information.


For the purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Esk Glazing Ltd is the data controller or

your personal data collected in connection with your use of our Website.

From time to time we may develop new or offer additional services. If the introduction of these

new or additional services results in any change to the way we collect or process your personal

data we will provide you with mon: info1mation and additional terms or policies. Unless stated

otherwise  when we introduce these new or additional services, they will be subject to this Policy.

The aim of this Policy is to.

  • l. Ensure that you understand what personal data we collect about you, the reasons
  • why we collect and use it, and who we share it with;
  • 2. Explain the way we use the personal data that you share with us in order to give
  • you a great experience with Esk Glazing Ltd.
  • 3. Explain your rights and choices in relation to the personal data we collect and
  • process about you and how we will protect your privacy.

We hope this helps you to understand our privacy commitments to you.

If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on

other pages of the Website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we

use it at all times. Continued use of the Website will constitute your agreement to any such

changes.

YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR PREFERENCES: GIVING YOU CHOICE AND CONTROL 

You may be aware that a new European Union law, called the General Data Protection Regulation

or "GDPR" gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data. Accordingly, we

have implemented additional transparency and access controls to help users take advantage of

those rights. As available and except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to

individuals are:

• Right of Access - the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we

process about you;

• Right to Rectification - the right to request that we amend or update your personal data

where it is inaccurate or incomplete;

• Right to Erasure - the right to request that we delete your personal data;

• Right to Restrict - the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing

all or some of your personal data;

• Right to Object

o the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds

relating to your particular situation;

o the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing

purposes;

• Right to Data Portability - the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic

format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party's service; and

• Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-making - the right to not be subject to a

decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the

decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

In order to enable you to exercise these rights with ease and to record your preferences in relation

to how Esk Glazing Limited uses your personal data, we provide you with access to the following:

• Notification Settings - allows you to choose which communications you receive from Esk

Glazing Ltd, manage your publicly available personal data, and set your sharing

preferences.

Contacting Esk Glazing Limited's Data Controller Officer puts you in control of how Esk Glazing

Limited processes your personal data. If we send you electronic marketing messages based on

your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may, at any time, respectively

withdraw such consent or declare your objection ("opt-out") at no cost. The electronic marketing

messages you receive from Esk Glazing Limited ( e.g. those sent via email) also will include an opt in opt out we provide to all

You can find out more about the GDPR rights described above an e c

Esk Glazing Limited users with respect to these. If you have any questions about your privacy,

your rights, or if you exercise them, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the 'Contact

Us' form on our website. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time upon

verification of your identity. lf you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you

can also contact and arc free to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office or your

local Data Protection Authority.

INFORMATION USE & COLLECTION 

We may collect any or all of the information that you provide through the website dependent on

the type of transaction you enter into; including your name, address, contact number, e-mail

address and fax number, together with data about your use of the website. Other information that

may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the

website.

We collect your personal data in the following ways:

1. When you sign up for an Esk Glazing Limited Service - when you sign up to the

Esk Glazing Service, we collect certain personal data so you can use our Service

such as your email address, name, address and location.

2. Through your use of the Esk Glazing Service - when you use the Esk Glazing

Service, we collect personal data about your use of the Service, such as what

products you are interested in and or have purchased.

3. Personal data collected that enables us to provide you with additional

features/functionality - from time to time, you also may provide us with additional

personal data or give us your permission to collect additional personal data e.g. to

provide you with more products, features or functionality. We will not collect

photos, precise mobile device location, voice data, or contacts from your device

without your prior consent. You always will have the option to change your mind

and withdraw your consent at any time.

4. From third parties - we will receive personal data about you and your activity from

third parties, including advertisers and partners we work with in order to provide

you with the our Services. We will use this personal data either where you have

provided your consent to the third party or to Esk Glazing Limited to that data

sharing taking place or where Esk Glazing Ltd has a legitimate interest to use the

personal data in order to provide you with the Service.

We use anonymised and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems,

research, data analysis, creating marketing and promotion models, improving the Esk Glazing

Service, and developing new features and functionality within Esk Glazing Limited.

We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the website.

Data collected in the UK is held in accordance to the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. This

safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain

information about your account details.

You will never be asked for card details as No credit card payments will be taken through our

website.

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to, i.e. when it is necessary to:

• perform our contractual obligations towards you terms and conditions and our contract

with you.

• comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

• pursue our legitimate interests ( e.g. conducting our business in an efficient, compliant and

profitable manner and the overall promotion of the business), and where your interests and

fundamental rights do not override these interests.

The interest of a third

• It may also become necessary to process your personal data ,or a third

Party will, we will also rely on our legitimate interests for the proper administration of our Website,

and to manage our operations (for example, maintaining appropriate records and databases).

We will use the information we collect about your use of our Website:

1. to administer our Website for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis,

testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

2. to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you

and for your computer and/or your mobile device;

3. to help us improve and personalise our services;

4. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website when you choose to do so;

5. as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;

6. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to

deliver relevant advertising to you; and

7. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods

or services that may interest you or them.

If you have provided us with your individual contact details (for example, your personal email

address), we will rely on your consent to send you electronic communications such as emails with

information about our services.

If we hold your business contact details (for example, your work email address), we will rely on

legitimate interests of the business to send you electronic communications, but we will always

provide you with an option to opt out from future communications of this kind.

Some of the above grounds and purposes for processing will overlap and there may be several

grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

We do not sell or share your personal data with third parties for them to use for marketing purposes.

We may allow our staff, consultants, sub-contractors and/or external service providers acting on

our behalf, and our provider of payment services, to access and use your personal data for the

activities we have described above. We only permit them to use it to deliver the relevant service,

and if they apply an appropriate level of security protection.

We will share your personal information with the following third parties:

• other divisions within our Company;

• our agents and service providers;

• our regulators, including the Financial Conduct Authority;

• law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful

activity; and

• in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of our business.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the

law. All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take

appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. We do not allow our third

party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to

process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We also reserve the right to disclose the information collected about you to our professional

advisors and/or if we, in good faith, believe it necessary to protect the personal safety of users or

the public.

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not

linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We may partner with another party to provide specific services. When you sign up for these

services, we will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to

provide these services.

These parties are not allowed to use any personally identifiable information except for the purpose

of providing these services. We may also use such aggregated information and statistics for

monitoring the Website usage to help us develop the Website and our services and may

provide such aggregate anonymous information to third parties.

We may need to transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for

example, if one of our suppliers or group companies is located outside the EEA. We will ensure

that any transfer of your data will be subject to appropriate safeguards, such as a European

Commission approved contract (if appropriate) that will ensure you have appropriate remedies in

the unlikely event of a security breach.

WE ARE COMMITTED TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY 

We collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing

you with a satisfactory service. This Policy indicates the type of processes that may result in data

being collected about you and stored within our data systems.

We are committed to protecting our users' personal data. We implement appropriate technical and

organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal data; however, please note

that no system is ever completely secure. We have put in place these appropriate security measures

to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an

unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information

to those employees who have a business need to know.

We have implemented various procedures including pseudonymisation, encryption, access, and

retention parameters to guard against unauthorised access and unnecessary retention of personal

data in our systems.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify

you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

RETENTION PERIODS 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we

collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting

requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the

amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised

use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and

whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal

requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be

associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Once you are no longer our customer, we will retain and securely destroy your personal

information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Data from our website is stored on with a third party web-host (Fast Host), Google and on the Esk Glazing

Server, this information will only be stored for a maximum of 24 months. 

COOKIES 

Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files known as "cookies" - that

holds information which allows our website to recognise your account. Our website takes

advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You have the ability to prevent your

computer from accepting cookies, but if you do, certain functionality on the website may be

impaired. (Please see our cookies policy for further information)

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you

with a good experience when you use the Website and also allows us to improve our Website. For

detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our cookie policy

FSCS and FCA.

This Website runs under the registered companies house number of: ESK GLAZING LIMITED - Company number SC246419, and as such are:

  • Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).
  • We Are Credit Brokers and not a Lender.
  • Esk Glazing is a trading name of Esk Glazing Limited (ESK GLAZING LIMITED - Company number SC246419, Esk Glazing Limited. Is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FRN 735606. We are a credit broker not a lender and have a facility with one lender. Margaret House, Sir William Smith Road, Kirkton Industrial Estate, Arbroath, Angus. DD11 3RD. Tel: 01674 676158

YOUR RIGHTS

The GDPR act entitles you to request a copy of any data held about you by this website’s news letter program. A small fee will be made payable in order to do so. If you would like a copy please contact the website’s owner/maintainer.


 

RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION

GDPR 2018
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide (Easier to understand) Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy


† POLICY WRITTEN AND MAINTAINED BY ESK GLAZING LTD 2018 – PRESENT T H U N D E R W E R X L T D © THE WEBSITE MAINTAINERS.

† † END OF PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY